Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Here we explain how we process the data received about you when you make inquiries about Babel Academy of English programmes or services, use our website or otherwise engage with us. We describe what data is collected, the purpose it is collected for and how it is processed. 

We collect information solely in order to facilitate the operation of our school and related services, enhance the quality of our programmes, offer marketing and promotional offers related to our educational programmes and services.

Data Collected

We use the following information to respond to your inquiries and provide you with information about our courses, programmes, services, school events and promotional offers. We may also contact you in relation to open events and other related information or programmes that may be of interest to you via the email address and/or contact number you provide.

- When you make an inquiry, book a programme or service, or work for us, we may collect the following personal data (only where relevant, and with your consent): Name, address, phone number, e-mail, gender, date of birth, nationality, passport number and visa information, PPS, educational/medical/dietary requirements, employment history, records of qualifications, examination results, bank details, school photos and videos, emergency contact details. 

The information above is given voluntarily by you. You represent to us that you have obtained consent from your emergency contacts to provide us their information for this purpose.

- Interactions with us: we record details of interactions by-email and/or hard copy correspondence.
In most cases the data is given directly by you through inquiries, application forms, contracts and other forms of interaction. 

There are certain times when information is provided to us by third parties on your behalf, for example:

- Agents: Students may avail of these services to apply for our programmes. They will provide us with details such as your name, address, gender, date of birth, nationality, contact details. This information is provided electronically.

- Employers: When recruiting staff we may receive your personal data from current or previous employers providing references and/or verifying work related details. If you have enrolled in our courses through your employer, we may share your data and course attendance and test results with your employer.

Data Retention and Protection

We need to process data to provide you with our service and to enable us to operate the school. We also require data to fulfil our role as an employer. In all cases there must be an appropriate legal basis for the processing of such data.
We may process your data where we have your explicit consent. For example, we will seek your consent to engage in direct marketing. You can withdraw consent at any time.

Data is retained to meet statutory and regulatory obligations, to manage our business, and to defend any potential legal action. Both digital and hard copy data are stored securely and only used by Babel Academy staff for the purposes of running our school and related services. We retain your data indefinitely unless you ask us not to. You may request at any time to erase your data from our records. 

Data Protection Rights

Under the law you have various rights with some exemptions in how data can be processed. They are rights to;
Access - The right to request a copy of your personal data which Babel Academy holds about you
Correction - The right to request that Babel Academy corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
Erase Data - The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Babel Academy to retain such data
Withdraw Consent - The right to withdraw your consent to data processing at any time
Data Portability - The right to request that the data controller provides the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller
Restrict Processing - The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
Object to Processing - The right to object to the processing of personal data, where applicable, unless required for legitimate or legal reasons
Lodge a Complaint - The right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner. Further details about data protection, your rights and how to lodge a complaint can be found on the ODPC website, www.dataprotection.ie

Sharing Data

Your personal data will be treated in the strictest confidence and will only be shared with relevant Babel Academy staff, to meet its legal requirements or, where applicable, with host families or with trusted partner organisations providing services such as social programme activities, medical care, insurance cover, visa application support, bank account opening, or immigration services. We will only share your data with other third parties with your express consent.

Some examples of when we need to share data:

If you book host family accommodation with us, we will need to share details with the host family such as your name, nationality, gender, age/date of birth, and any dietary requirements to facilitate your placement.

Regulators may require us to share your data, for example, when a student requires a visa to study in Ireland, we are obliged to share their personal details with GNIB. 

We never sell or lease your data to a third party.

To request further information or to make a complaint:

Babel Academy of English, 10 Merrion Square, Dublin 2
Phone: +353 1 5477 6656
Email: info@babelacademy.ie
Or
Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, Dublin Office, 21 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2
Phone: +353 57 8684800/ +353 761 104 800
Email: info@dataprotection.ie